Catalysing Better Business
Catalysing Better Business

Investors in People Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice sets out:

  • who we are;
  • why we need to collect your personal data;
  • the general categories of personal data that we may process;
  • the purposes for which we may process your personal data;
  • the legal bases of the processing;
  • who has access to your data and who the data may be shared with;
  • how we will protect your data;
  • how long we will retain your data;
  • your rights as a data subject;  

 

Who we are

Investors in People Central England is operated by EMB Excellence Limited, a subsidiary of EMB-Group Limited. EMB Excellence is a joint data controller alongside the Investors in People Community Interest Company (IIP CIC).

EMB Excellence is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses personal data and to meeting its data protection obligations. More information about EMB Excellence can be found at: http://www.emb-x.com/

Purpose of the processing and the legal basis for the processing

Personal data is processed by EMB Excellence for a number of purposes:

  • Information collected when you make an enquiry or a booking with Investors in People Central England:  When you make a booking or register interest in Investors in People, you may be asked to submit personal information about yourself in order to register or make a booking. This information may include, for example, your name, address, job title, telephone number, fax number, email address and postal address. We will only collect information that is necessary for us to provide you with any services. This processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract;
  • Personal data collected from employers using our online assessment platform: We collect employee names and e-mail addresses from employers using our Online Assessment platform so that we can send their employees our online assessment.  If you have received one of our assessment surveys, this is how we obtained your contact details. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data in this case is legitimate interest.
  • Personal data collected when you complete the online assessment as a respondent: For employees that complete the IIP Online Assessment as a respondent, you may be asked to submit information about yourself as part of the process.  This information may include, for example, your views about your employer, your age, your managerial level, your gender, your length of service. This information is required to enable IIP to analyse and classify responses to the Online Assessment. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data in this case is legitimate interest.

A copy of EMB Group’s Data Protection and Privacy Policy can be found online at: http://www.emb-group.co.uk/data-protection-privacy-policy/


 

Who has access to your data?

Your information may be shared internally, including with Investors in People staff and managers and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for performance of their roles.

EMB Excellence shares your data with third parties. Your data will be shared with Investors in People Community Interest Company, which is the owner of Investors in People. Details of the Investors in People Community Interest Company’s Privacy Policy can be found at: https://www.investorsinpeople.com/cookie-and-privacy-policy

EMB Excellence also shares your data with third parties that process data on its behalf and which provide services to EMB Excellence and to IIP clients. EMB does not permit third parties to use the data for any other purpose.

How does EMB protect your data?

EMB Excellence takes the security of your data seriously. The organisation has internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by authorised employees in the performance of their duties. The EMB Group of companies holds ISO27001:2013 information security certification as well as Cyber Essentials Plus certification.

Where EMB Excellence engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data.

EMB Excellence will not transfer your data to countries outside the European Economic Area.

Retention period

EMB Group’s Data Retention Policy requires personal data to be deleted or securely destroyed when it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was originally obtained.

For data subjects whose details have been provided by their employer for use with the IIP Online Assessment Platform, their personal details will be removed entirely from the IIP Online Assessment Platform once the project is "archived". In addition, IIP CIC’s Data Retention Policy requires EMB Excellence to remove all personal data after 12 months.

Data held by EMB Excellence is securely destroyed at the end of the retention period.

Automated decision making

EMB Excellence does not use automated decision-making in the delivery of the Investors in People service.

Your rights as a data subject

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • request the organisation to delete or stop processing your data.

 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact EMB Group’s Data Protection Officer by e-mail at: dataprotectionenquiries@emb-group.co.uk

If you believe that EMB Excellence has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

GET IN TOUCH

Please complete the form below and submit and we will contact you.

IIP WORKSHOPS

IIP Workshops

INVESTORS IN PEOPLE CASE STUDIES

Case Studies of Investors in People Organisations
.